1427 McCrimmon DR, Carstairs, AB T0M 0N0
1427 McCrimmon DR, Carstairs, AB T0M 0N0
1427 McCrimmon DR, Carstairs, AB T0M 0N0
50
$470,000
$489,000
3.9%
Est.Price: ?

For more information regarding the value of a property, please contact us for a free consultation.

4 BD
3 BA
1,398 SqFt

1427 McCrimmon DR Carstairs, AB T0M 0N0

Est. payment /mo
SOLD DATE : 05/21/2026

Want to know what your home might be worth? Contact us for a FREE valuation!

Submit

Our team is ready to help you sell your home for the highest possible price ASAP

Key Details

Sold Price $470,000

Property Type Single Family Home

Sub Type Detached

Listing Status Sold

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,398 sqft

Price per Sqft $336

MLS® Listing ID A2305032

Sold Date 05/21/26

Style Bungalow

Bedrooms 4

Full Baths 2

Half Baths 1

Year Built 1981

Annual Tax Amount $4,167

Tax Year 2024

Lot Size 10,452 Sqft

Acres 0.24

Property Sub-Type Detached

Source Calgary

Property Description

This well-maintained 1981 bungalow offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality, with plenty of room for the whole family to spread out. This home boasts a sunken living room with a large bay window that fills the space with natural light. The kitchen is a dream for home chefs and coffee lovers alike, offering ample cupboard and counter space, plus a dedicated coffee station with a separate sink. The second of 3 main floor bedrooms includes patio doors to a side terrace, offering potential for your own private retreat. At the back entry, you'll find a fabulous laundry room complete with a sink, cabinets, and a handy laundry chute from the main bath. The basement offers incredible flexibility, with two large family/rec rooms—one featuring a cozy wood-burning stove, the other equipped with a wet bar, perfect for entertaining. A basement bedroom provides extra space (note: window does not meet current egress code), and there is abundant storage throughout. Step outside to enjoy the beautifully landscaped backyard with a two-tiered composite deck, patio, gardens, and flowerbeds, all surrounded by mature trees offering privacy and shade. The oversized 25x23.5' detached double garage provides plenty of room for vehicles and storage. Don't miss your chance to own this spacious, functional home in a charming small-town community!